Monday, January 31, 2011

Little Drawers

I haven't posted anything in a while so I thought I would put up a quick little ditty.

Here is a little kit I ordered online while on ebay looking for some new yuzen washi paper. I thought it was real cute! I traced around the templates so that I can make it again if I want to :)

Saturday, January 22, 2011

To Market, To Market

It was my first visit to the markets this year. I didn’t expect it to be much since it was so early on in the year and it’s normally pretty quiet at this time. Was frantically trying to make sure I had everything finished the night before. In the end I had to cut a lot of stuff out because I couldn’t fit it on the table anyway. I only have a small table and was thinking of getting another one but I didn’t quite have enough stuff to spread over the two, so just the one it was.

It was pretty windy that day and it was driving me absolutely insane having to constantly keep fixing everything up XD I guess that’s what you get when everything is all made of paper.

Anyway enough blathering here is some piccys of the table from the day. A few new items there too including the space invaders I had been working on :) I’ll be taking some new photos of all the new stuff and putting them on my other pages too.

The first photo was from the night before when I was seeing what I could fit onto the table.

A few new rings. I love the flower ones and made one for myself.  A little girl bought the paddle-pop one :)

There are a heap of the badges sitting on these because I was trying to hold them all down to keep from blowing away. We eventually went and bought some bluetak :P 

Sunday, January 16, 2011


I was in a bit of a tired mood today and didn’t really know what I wanted to do. To try and stop myself going to sleep 2hrs after I woke up I started playing “Super Meat Boy.”

Well it definitely did the trick in hyping me up hardcore. If you ever want a game so ridiculously frustrating yet so incredibly satisfying then this is the game for you. I had picked it up on the Steam Christmas sale nice and cheap and had only played a couple of levels. Today however I powering through it A+ing levels left right and centre on my first play of the level (and putting my bf’s skills with the game to shame while I was at it hahaha).

I have no way to describe this game other then it being a simple platformer. It’s the physics in the way that adorable little ball of meat moves that is the tricky part. That and the countless things that you can fall into, smoosh yourself on, and can completely obliterate you. Prepare to die a lot in this game.

Well after my mass session of this game (Which I also went back to later on that night) I decided I wanted a little meatboy of my own thus this phone hanger was born. Also after my love for machrinarium I did one of little Josef up too.

So if you are up for the challenge you can get Super Meat boy from steam here

Saturday, January 15, 2011

Spaceship girl makes space invaders.

It's always fun when you try some new experiment and it actually works out. I had this space invader ice cube mould I got for playing with resin last year but since I didn't have as much success with the resin as I had hoped it got popped on the shelf and I haven't touched it since. While I was having my sculpey play I wondered if I would be able to use it in the mould and put it in the oven since those silicone moulds are oven safe.
So I went ahead and tried it out. I was pleasently surprised when I found it had worked out fine. The sculpey (and fimo) didn't stick to the mould at all and once cooled it popped out just fine. The back in the second image was a bit rough but I fixed that problem as I hadn't actually filled the mold competely so it was hard to smooth the backing.

What I did discover though was that I didn't quite get the sculpey into all the corners of the mould resulting in a few rounded corners (or in the second batch's case airbubbles grrr) but all in all the experiment didn't go all bad so I was pretty happy. If you look at the pic below you can see that the white one turned out pretty good while the green and purple ones ended up a little rough around the edges or had air bubbles.

Like I said I was still pretty pleased with the outcome. They are real cute. Gonna try making a few more me thinks.

I be making stuffs

So The last few days (when I haven't been stuck at work) I have been busy making a few new things up. 
Of course I have been hooked on the shrink plastic again hahaha. Here are a few little pieces I made. A few more space invaders since I really like them. Going to make a couple more chains and maybe even a ring out of one of them. Wasn't 100% happy with the colour of the controllers so I might try and do them again.

It had also been aaaages since I had brought out the ole sculpey. I thought it was due time I did . So carrying on the mario theme stuff I did up a big fire flower and some stars. Also made a little boo for myself. I really wish I knew a way to completely stop my white sculpey from picking up every single teeny weeny little piece of dirt or colour off my hands. By the time I finish with some white it is more of a grey (or pink if I had been working with red sculpey before hand grrrr). So so frustrating.

I plan on turning the other flowers into some neat rings. I fell in love with the turqoise and purple so that one is being saved for me ;) A couple of little studs too hopefully.
These little snakeys were made for a friend of mine. She loves her snakes. I don't even know how many she has now (at least 12 at the moment due to eggs recently hatching on new years day - good start to the new year for her ;D) So she asked me to see if I could make up some earrings for one of her herp club buddies. This was the result. Since she liked them I did up a yellow and black pair for her. I love the yellow and black jungle pythons they look so neat :)

Nothing has been put together yet as you can obviously see, that's the plan for the next few days. So when they are all put together I'll take some nicer shots of them in my light box.
So that's it for now. Yep there is nothing more...Are you still here? 

Tuesday, January 11, 2011

My love for little games

So I just finished playing Machinarium.

What a wonderfully cute game it was. I had picked it up from the Humble Indy Bundle a few weeks ago and have been chipping away at it every so often. It's a point and click adventure by the guys who brought you samorost 1 and 2. If you want to have a look at samorost 1 it's free to play online here 

You play as a little robot called Josef (although I don't ever recall learning his name anywhere in the game, I read that on wiki after). The art for this game is great. I loved looking at each screen and the detail they put into it. Music was minimal (Although I had trouble hearing it most of the time because of my netbook's crappy speaker) which adds to it's metallic atmosphere.

I don't want to give away too much of the story as that's part of the fun with this game. There is no speech in the game at all. You see the characters communicate through thought bubbles generally depicting an image of what they need at the time so you can go and find it. Puzzles range from finding and item and using it properly to some (quite frustrating at times) logic puzzles. Luckily you can't get stuck for too long as there are two versions of hints in the game. One is a basic hint where Josef thinks an image of what you need to achieve. The other you have to earn by completing a mini shooter game which acts as the lock to a book. Once completed the book opens as you get a brief overview of the way the puzzle pans out on that particular screen through numerous drawings. I found myself using this a couple of times only to find I already knew what I needed to do, typical. All the logic puzzles were left up to you to solve though, no cheating on brain power ;)

Anyway I recommend giving this game a go if you like a bit of point and click adventuring. You can play the demo here 

Happy gaming :)

Monday, January 10, 2011

And so it begins...

I guess I better get this thing rolling with a proper first post hmm?

Well what have I been working on at the moment. Bits and pieces here and there. I have mainly been trying to get some goodies going in my new online shop I have opened. Folding up numerous origami cranes, butterflies and fish for now.

I don't realise how long it takes because I am so used to folding cranes I don't even think about it. I really wish I had a counter for how many paper cranes I have folded in my time haha. I was the phantom crane maker at work at one point as whenever I saw a scrap of paper (I work at a newspaper press site so there is a LOT of scrap paper lying around) it was turned into a crane and placed somewhere around the place. They finally worked out it was me :P that doesn't stop me from making more though.

I have also discovered a massive LOVE for this shrink plastic. My goodness what great stuff this is. For those who haven't used it before. It's a plastic that you can draw on (with pencils, pens, textas) and when you put it in the oven it shrinks and thickens. The particular brand I have been using is called "shrinkles" and it shrinks to just under half the size. I love it as you can draw ANYTHING on it, ANYTHING. Now that is one awesome piece of plastic.

So I have been going a bit mental with this stuff. Lastest creation being a space invader, which I then turned into a necklace charm. I gave this little ditty to my bf and he loves it.

I did up a different design with different colours for the shop so take a peek.

Space Invader Necklaces

I have a few other ideas up my sleeve for this stuff still but gotta find the time to put it into play. In the mean time here are the links to my shop and facebook fanpage.

Rhicreations on Zibbet
Rhicreations on Facebook

I'll be heading back to the markets soon awell so that means getting stuck into it and making lots new things! I better hop too it!

Sunday, January 9, 2011

Whoa look I am here :O

So is this it? The beginning of something wonderful or terrifying? We know not. Let us wait to see what the future holds for "Little Blue Pig" (and whether I can keep something like this up haha).

So what would one expect from a blog titled as such? Well I haven't really thought that through completely but expect to see creations/projects I am working on, games I have played/found, and any other tidbit I think is cool. :)